The last point is key – when a trustee becomes incapacitated and requires a guardian, the law automatically creates a vacancy in the trusteeship.
[…] If no successor trustee was named or if all named successors are unable or unwilling to serve, the law provides a process for appointing a new trustee.
For noncharitable trusts, North Carolina General Statutes § 36C-7-704(c) establishes this order of priority:
For charitable trusts, North Carolina General Statutes § 36C-7-704(d) establishes a similar process with some differences related to charitable beneficiaries.
Once a successor trustee takes over, they typically have all the same powers and duties as the original trustee. According to North Carolina General Statutes § 36C-7-704(f):
“A successor trustee shall succeed to all the rights, powers, and privileges, and is subject to all the duties, liabilities, and responsibilities that were imposed upon the original trustee, unless a contrary intent appears from the governing instrument or unless the order appointing the successor trustee provides otherwise.”
The successor trustee also receives legal title to all trust property that was held by the former trustee.
If your trust has co-trustees and one becomes incapacitated, the situation is a bit different.
If a co-trustee is temporarily unavailable due to incapacity:
If the incapacity is permanent, the procedures for filling a vacancy may apply, though the remaining co-trustee(s) can often continue to administer the trust without appointing a replacement.
If there’s no clear successor and beneficiaries can’t agree on a replacement trustee, the court can appoint one. North Carolina General Statutes § 36C-7-704(e) states:
“Whether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee or special fiduciary whenever the court considers the appointment necessary for the administration of the trust.”
This provides a safety net to ensure the trust continues to function even in difficult situations.
With proper planning and the protections built into North Carolina law, your trust can continue to serve its purpose even when unexpected challenges arise.